General Instruction

  • Applicants can submit their documents personally or send through a registered mail / courier.
  • Visa is liable to be cancelled if information requested in the form is withheld or found to be incorrect.
  • Original signatures on each form. (For children under12 years, the parents can sign visa application forms on their behalf)
  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of six months.
  • New Zealand nationals not resident in New Zealand should apply for visa in their respective countries of residence (a New Zealander who is visiting another country cannot apply to a Pakistani visa from third country)
  • A foreigner holding a New Zealand visitor visa holder is advised to apply for a Pakistani visa from their countries of origin.
  • Visa is usually given within one week. Delays, however, can occur due to circumstances beyond the High Commission’s control, especially where a reference has to be made to Pakistan or due to an incomplete application.
  • Visa fee is subject to periodical revision without notice.
  • If the visa Officer is satisfied about the purpose of a visit, an appropriate visa will be issued to the applicant. • Person traveling on Diplomatic / Official passports are required to attach TPN from MFAT.

Visitor Visa

Tourist Visa

Business Visa

Work Visa

Business visa upon arrival

Journalist Visa

Non-Government Organization (NGO) Visa

Visa For Non – New Zealand Nationals

Visa For Indian Nationals